In re L.H.
[…] See Iowa Code § 600A.1.

Addressing the first prong, the father argues the mother failed to prove he abandoned the child. The phrase "to abandon a minor child" is defined as "reject[ing] the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, guardianship, or custodianship, which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no provision or making only a marginal effort to provide for the support of the child or to communicate with the child." Id. § 600A.2(20). Section 600A.8 lists several grounds which, if established by clear and convincing proof, "shall be, either separately or jointly, grounds for ordering termination of parental rights." Id. at § 600A.8. "The legislature's use of the word 'shall' imposes a duty on the trial court to recognize these grounds for termination if they are established by the evidence." Klobnock v. Abbott, 303 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Iowa 1981).