In re L.H.
[…] As the court had not prejudged the issue, the court had no obligation to be recused and counsel was not ineffective for not requesting recusal.

Second, the supreme court recently summarized a judge's obligation to recuse themselves from a proceeding:

"A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned ...." Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct R. 51:2.11(A); see also Iowa Code § 602.1606(1)(a) (2020) ("A judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding . . . if . . . [t]he judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party."). The Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct, Terminology, defines impartiality as "absence of bias or prejudice in favor of, or against, particular parties or classes of parties, as well as maintenance of an open mind in
considering issues that may come before a judge."