In re L.H.
[…] We have cross-examination for a reason; evidence often is tested in that way.") (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Roberson, 935 N.W.2d 813, 828 (Wis. 2019)). L.H.'s counsel had no obligation to object because there was no basis for doing so.

V. Sufficiency of Evidence

L.H. contests the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his commitment. A person may be involuntarily committed if they have a serious mental impairment, as defined in Iowa Code section 229.1(21). See Iowa Code § 229.6.

The definition of serious mental impairment has three elements. The respondent must be found to have (1) a mental illness, consequently (2) to lack "sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment" and (3) to be likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on "the person's self or others," to inflict serious emotional injury on a designated class of persons, or be unable to satisfy the person's physical needs.
In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 343 (Iowa 1998).