No. 2 CA-JV 2016-0223
[…] L.G. was swinging her arms at the other girls, resisting the officer's efforts to get control of her, and yelling profanities; she refused to listen to his commands. The officer finally restrained her and placed her in handcuffs in the back of his patrol car. A crowd of people had gathered and stopped to watch him struggle with L.G. The officer had to watch the crowd around him, L.G., and the other officer, who was still trying to restrain and maintain control of the two other juveniles.
¶4 Section 13-2904(A)(1) provides that "[a] person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [e]ngages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior." The juvenile court found L.G. had engaged in "seriously disruptive behavior," and the state had "proven its case beyond a reasonable doubt."