05-30-2024
[…] Proc. ("CJP") § 5-403(c) and TCC § 128. Appellees counter that the transition to and expansive use of biosolid materials at the Foster Farm changed substantially the agricultural operation, which had used previously only chemical fertilizer. Thus, according to Appellees, the Foster Farm was not shielded from liability flowing from the one-year requirements in CJP § 5-403(c) and TCC § 128.
This opinion is the first time a Maryland appellate court has been called upon in a reported opinion to interpret Maryland’s or Talbot County’s right-to-farm enactments.
The current version of CJP § 5-403(c), which applies to the time of the conduct at issue in this case, provides in relevant part as follows:
(c) Operation continued for 1 year or more. — If an agricultural … operation has been under way for a period of 1 year or more and if the operation is in compliance with applicable federal, State, and local health, environmental, zoning, and permit requirements relating to any nuisance claim and is not conducted in a negligent manner:
(1) The operation, including any sight, noise, odors, dust, or insects resulting from the operation, may not be deemed to be a public or private nuisance; and
(2) A private action may not be sustained on the grounds that the operation interferes or has interfered with the use or enjoyment of other property, whether public or private.
CJP § 5403(c).
The plain language of the statute is ambiguous as to whether the one-year period resets when an agricultural operation changes its methodology/approach. As a result, we must resolve this ambiguity by examining the legislative intent behind the enactment of CJP § 5403(c).