21-13041-SAH
[…] (C) the only children of such taxpayer for such taxable year are qualifying children properly claimed on the taxpayer's return of tax for the reference taxable year, and
(D) the ages of such children (and the status of such children as qualifying children) are determined for such taxable year by taking into account the passage of time since the reference taxable year.
(f) Application.-No payments shall be made under the program established under subsection (a) with respect to-
(1) any period before July 1, 2021, or
(2) any period after December 31, 2021.26 U.S.C. § 24 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Allowance of credit.--There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000. . . .
(i) Special rules for 2021.-In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022-
(1) Refundable credit.-If the taxpayer (in the case of a joint return, either spouse) has a principal place of abode in the United States (determined as provided in section 32) for more than one-half of the taxable year or is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico (within the meaning of section 937(a)) for such taxable year-
(A) subsection (d) shall not apply, and