In re Lewis
[…] She now argues the information is "highly sensitive private information" that is classified as "protected health information" under HIPAA, The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. Pub.L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat.1936. She refuses to waive any constitutional right of privacy in the protected information for she and her son, in partial fear of it impacting any future job search. She seeks seal two exhibits and a portion of her affidavit containing this information.

As stated in its previous order, the Bankruptcy Code promotes public access to bankruptcy documents. 11 U.S.C. § 107. Under section 107, documents filed in a bankruptcy case are "public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). This supports the "long-established legal tradition [of] the presumptive right of the public to inspect and copy judicial documents and files." In re The Knoxville News-Sentinel Co., Inc., 723 F.2d 470, 474 (6th Cir. 1983) (citations omitted).