W.C. No. 4-225-609
[…] See Miller Bros. Inc., v. Public Utility Commission, 185 Colo. 414, 525 P.2d 443 (1974). Further, § 40-10-108 C.R.S. 1999, creates a penalty for failing to obtain a certificate of public convenience. Consequently, it would be illogical to conclude that the term "certificated common carrier" refers to a person who is required to obtain certification but has not done so.
C.
Accordingly, the claimant's employment status is governed by former § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 1994, which provides that a person:
"who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee,. . . . unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."
It is undisputed that Edder agreed to pay the claimant for truck driving services. Under these circumstances, it was the CCIA respondents' burden to prove the claimant was free from control and customarily engaged in an independent trade. Stampados v.