W.C. No. 4-225-609
[…] Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority, 859 P.2d 323 (Colo.App. 1993).
Section 40-11.5-102 C.R.S. 1999, states that a written lease which contains the provisions of 40-11.5-102(1)(a),(b), (e),(f),(g),(h), and (i) shall be prima facie evidence of independent contractor status. The ALJ did not make any specific findings of fact concerning application of § 8-40-301(5). However, we conclude as a matter of law that the CCIA respondents failed to prove that the equipment lease contained the provisions of subsection 40-11.5-102(1)(a), and therefore, the ALJ's error is harmless.
Subsection 40-11.5-102(1)(a)(I) pertains to an independent contractor working with a taxi or limousine carrier, and therefore, is not applicable. Subsection (1)(a)(II) applies to an "independent contractor, working with a certificated common carrier or contract carrier, other than a certified taxi or limousine carrier." (Emphasis added).
The CCIA respondents concede that, at the time of the injury Edder was a "common carrier" who did not possess a certificate of public convenience from the public utilities commission.