In re Lewis
[…] Oct. 2, 2000) (unpublished opinion); In re Lichty, 251 B.R. 76 (Bankr.D.Neb. 2000).

11 U.S.C. § 506(b) states that:

to the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement under which such claim arose.

Both the note and the deed of trust allow recovery of attorney's fees and expenses. Under § 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 1999).

The Bank is, therefore, entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs arising from the post-confirmation default.