In re Levelbest, LLC
[…] Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989) (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)). As the Bankruptcy Code's text utilizes no conditional or qualifying language to differentiate "accepted" from "rejected," § 1127(d) must be enforced in an equivalent manner. Thus, identical to a previous acceptance, a holder of a claim or interest that has previously rejected a plan is deemed to have rejected the plan as modified unless the holder of the claim or interest changes its previous rejection. See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(d). Collier is in accord with this plain meaning interpretation, explaining "[f]or confirmation purposes, subsection (d) of section 1127 provides that the holder of a claim or interest that has accepted or rejected a plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected the modified plan unless the holder of the claim or interest changes its previous acceptance or rejection." 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1127.02[2], 1127-5 (16th ed. 2022).