In re Lester
[…] This Court has previously held that "§ 506 (d) alone does not operate to void a lien but that it must be used in connection with another statute such as § 722, § 1129, § 1225, or § 1325." In re Virello, 236 B.R. 199, 204 (Bankr. D.S.C. 1999). Despite the fact that the Chapter 13 Plan has yet to be formally confirmed by Order in this case, the Court notes that the IRS has not objected to Debtor's treatment of its claim under the Plan filed on March 2, 2001; therefore, the Plan is confirmable as to the IRS.

As stated previously, § 551 provides that any lien void under § 506 (d) is preserved for the benefit of the estate. Section 551 was enacted by Congress in 1978 for the main purpose of "prevent[ing] junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." S. Rep. No. 989, 9th Cong., 2d Sess. 91 (1978);see also Dunes Hotel Assoc. v. Hyatt Corp., 245 B.R. 492, 502-03 n. 7 (D.S.C. 2000); Tennessee Machinery Co. v. Appalachian Energy Ind. (In re Appalachian Energy Ind.), 25 B.R. 515, 516-17 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 1982).