In re Lester
[…] The Department also argued that Debtors' claim of exemption in the subject personal property does not bar its lien pursuant to § 522 (g) and that, as a result, Debtor's retention of the property while valuing off the Department's lien creates a windfall to Debtor. However, the Court does not hold that the property is exempt as to Department's lien; rather, it finds that the Department's lien is junior to the IRS's lien; therefore, the Departments' lien has a value of $0.00 and concludes that such result is beneficial to the bankruptcy estate.

Section 551 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549 or 724 (a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506 (d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." § 551 (emphasis added). Thus, the first question is whether § 506 is a methodology which would enable the Chapter 13 Debtor to "strip off" the IRS's lien. Section 506 provides in pertinent part: