In re Leonard
[…] The Court is convinced that such restraint is appropriate particularly where, as here, it appears that the initial "election" of an exemption scheme was based upon a genuine misunderstanding concerning the nature of the Debtors' assets, and not any sort of dilatory behavior or attempts to "hide the ball."

         With respect to the second issue, however, the Court has determined that the Annuity does not qualify for exemption under CCP Section 703.140(b)(10)(E).

         The language of CCP Section 703.140(b)(10)(E) exempts the debtor's right to receive "[a] payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."

         As background, the Annuity was taken out by Mary Scott, Ms. Leonard's mother, and the Debtors have been receiving payments as an inheritance under the Annuity since 2000, after Ms. Scott's death in late September 1999. Schedule "I" indicates that Mr.