In re Lehman Bros. Inc.
[…] Their claims are missing the most important single ingredient for a “net equity” claim—namely, a determination that property has been entrusted to the broker-dealer. “Net equity” cannot be calculated for an account that is empty and does not have securities positions.

Under SIPA, the trustee has an obligation to “deliver securities to or on behalf of customers to the maximum extent practicable in satisfaction of customer claims....” See SIPA § 78fff–1(b)(1). SIPA then specifies that “the trustee shall promptly discharge ... all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash, by the delivery of securities or the making of payments to or for the account of such customer....” See SIPA § 78fff–2(b). “Net equity” is determined under SIPA by “calculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated ... all securities positions of such customer” less any indebtedness such customer might owe to the debtor.