In re Lehigh Valley Mills, Inc.
[…] At the outset it is necessary to determine whether Federal or State law controls the disposition of this matter. " Except in situations where federal law has spoken, priority among liens is determined by the law of the state." In re Quaker City Uniform Co., supra, 238 F.2d at p. 157. In that case the competing liens were held by a chattel mortgagee and a landlord. No federal lien was involved.

The Federal law in this area is in part contained in 15 U.S.C.A. § 646 of the Small Business Act dealing with liens, as follows:

"Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States." (Emphasis supplied)

Under Pennsylvania law as contained in 72 P.S. § 1401, all State taxes "* * * shall be a first lien upon the franchises and property, both real and personal, of such corporation * * * from the date of settlement, assessment or determination * * *"