Nos. 90 Civ. 1716 (KTD), 90 Civ. 2373 (KTD).
[…] Marsh, a United States citizen, was the sole beneficiary under the Plans. If Lefkowitz's position were to prevail, the logical result would be to place the actions back in the New York State Courts, from which Lefkowitz already sought and obtained removal. This would essentially be inequitable as it appears that Lefkowitz is merely Surrogate shopping by this application.
Employee benefit plans are subject to ERISA if they are established or maintained "by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1). Certain plans, however, are exempt from ERISA, under Section 4(b) of Title I, 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(4). That section provides a limited exemption for a plan "maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens." There is no dispute that Mr. Marsh was a citizen of the United States, the Plans sought and obtained determinations from the IRS as to their "qualified status," the Plans were amended from time to time to remain qualified under the Tax Code, and Mr.