C/A No. 19-05186-HB
[…] IRC § 212. The taxpayer must provide certain evidence substantiating expenses for traveling claimed under IRC §§ 162 and 212, any expense for gifts, or with respect to any listed property (as defined in IRC § 280F(d)(4)) in order to claim deductions or credits for those expenses. See IRC § 274(d).
IRS regulations clarify that such substantiation consists generally in "adequate records or . . . sufficient evidence corroborating [the taxpayer's] own statement." 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-5T(c)(1). However, "[w]here the taxpayer establishes that the failure to produce adequate records is due to the loss of such records through circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, such as destruction by fire, flood, earthquake, or other casualty, the taxpayer shall have a right to substantiate a deduction by reasonable reconstruction of his expenditures or use." 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-5T(c)(5). "In order to take advantage of this exception, a taxpayer must prove that he had records which would have adequately substantiated his or her expenses and that those records were destroyed or lost in a casualty beyond the taxpayer's control." Campbell v.