No. 2006 CA 1667.
[…] Thus, due to the possibility of irreparable harm or injury, judicial inefficiency and prejudice that may be caused by not having a final adjudication as to the validity of the olographic testament, we find no abuse of the trial court's discretion in certifying this judgment as final for purposes of an immediate appeal. See R.J. Messinger, Inc. v. Rosenblum, 2004-1664, pp. 13-14 (La. 3/2/05), 894 So.2d 1113, 1122-23.
II. LAW AND DISCUSSION
"An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator." La.C.C. art. 1575(A). "The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form." Id. In a contest over the probate of any testament, the proponent of the will "bears the burden of proving the authenticity of the testament, and its compliance with all of the formal requirements of law."