Case No. 10-43204-MSH.
[…] On June 24, 2010, the LeClairs filed their bankruptcy petition commencing this case. The parties have stipulated that Ms. LeClair was unemployed in 2005, 2006 and 2007 and that for the period from January 1, 2008 through June 23, 2010 she received wages of $27,338 in total. There is no evidence as to whether she had any unearned income during the five years prior to her filing bankruptcy.
At issue is whether Ms. LeClair's annuity is exempt under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 235, § 34A which provides in relevant part:
The right or interest of any person in an annuity, pension, profit sharing or other retirement plan subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 . . . shall be exempt from the operation of any law relating to insolvency and shall not be attached or taken on execution or other process to satisfy any debt or liability of such person. . . . The exemption in this section for plans maintained by an individual, whether or not self-employed, shall not apply to sums deposited, determined without regard to deposits pursuant to a rollover or transfer except to the extent protection under this section would be limited in the absence of a rollover or transfer, in said plans during the five year period preceding the individual's declaration of bankruptcy or entry of judgment in excess of 7 per cent of the total income of such individual for such period.
The trustee does not dispute that the funds used to purchase Ms. LeClair's annuity came directly to John Hancock from her IRA at Citi Smith Barney.