20 CR 842
[…] Even if the prosecution were to proceed entirely under the Juvenile Court Act, a fifteen-year-old who is adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court for first-degree murder would still be subject to a deprivation of liberty for a maximum period of more than one year. See 705 ILCS 405/5-750 (“When a minor of the age of at least 13 years is adjudged delinquent for the offense of first degree murder, the court shall declare the minor a ward of the court and order the minor committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice until the minor's 21st birthday, without the possibility of aftercare release, furlough, or non-emergency authorized absence for a period of 5 years from the date the minor was committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice, except that the time that a minor spent in custody for the instant offense before being committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be considered as time credited towards that 5 year period.”). In short, under Illinois law, a fifteen-year-old charged and convicted of murder could be punished by a term of imprisonment of more than a year, which satisfies the requirements of the Extradition Treaty.