Case Number: 20-11122-12
[…] Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409. The issue before the Court is a claim asserted by Hillside against the bankruptcy estate arising out of post-petition actions related to an agreement between Debtor and Hillside and could be considered, at least partially, a request for payment of an administrative expense pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503. It falls within the parameters of "allowance or disallowance of claims against the estate," as well as "matters concerning the administration of the estate" and "other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate." 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2) (A), (B), and (O).
DISCUSSION
A. STATUTORY LIEN RETENTION AND PERFECTION
Wis Stat. § 779.43(3) in relevant part states:
[E]very keeper of a garage, marina, livery or boarding stable, and every person pasturing or keeping any carriages, automobiles, boats, harness or animals, shall have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount due for the keep, support, storage or repair and care thereof until paid.
A required element under the state statute to have a validly perfected lien is possession. The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has held that "[i]f the lienholder elects to relinquish possession, the lien is no longer necessary to justify possession, and the lien is lost." Premier Cmty. Bank v.