MDL No. 1206.
[…] Thus, there is no indication that application of federal law would result in inequitable administration of the laws.
Many states, including Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Kansas, Louisana, Maine, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Vermont, and West Virginia, expressly include unclaimed settlement funds within the definition of abandoned property, which must then be turned over to the state revenue agency. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-302(10) ("Property that is received by a court as proceeds of a class action and that is not distributed pursuant to the judgment is presumed abandoned one year after the distribution date."); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 154(9) (same); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1953(1)(J) (same). Not every state, however, follows this approach.