0116004/2007.
[…] Janus. at 55. It is also established that "[a]s a general rule public policy, for the convenience and necessity of government, has much to do in the finding that the minor details of duties imposed upon a public body or public official are directory and not mandatory [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]." Matter of Rochester Gas Electric Corporation v Maltbie, 272 App Div 162, 165 (3d Dept 1947).
The present matter is also analogous to caselaw surrounding CPLR 4213 (c), dealing with the time requirement imposed on judges to render decisions following a trial.
CPLR 4213 (c) reads: "[t]he decision of the court shall be rendered within sixty days after the cause or matter is finally submitted or within sixty days after a motion under rule 4403, whichever is later, unless the parties agree to extend the time."
The Court of Appeals stated long ago that "[t]he words 'shall' and 'must' when found in a statute are not always imperative." Matter of State of New York v Black Lake Bridge Co., 207 NY 582, 585 (1913).