COA23-191
[…] B. Waiver of Counsel
Respondent-Mother argues the trial court reversibly erred by failing to examine Respondent-Mother and make findings of fact showing she knowingly and voluntarily waived her right to counsel. We agree.
"In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2021). An indigent parent may opt to waive that right and "be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary," and this may be done verbally on the record. Id. at § 7B-602(a1) (emphasis added). The question of whether a trial court properly concluded that a parent waived or forfeited their right to counsel under the Juvenile Code is reviewed de novo.