In re L.D.
[…] (§ 291, subd. (a)(2).) Although an alleged father is not entitled to notices of review hearings, unless he is receiving services, he is entitled to notice of the section 366.26 selection and implementation hearing. (§§ 293, subd. (a)(2); 294, subd. (a)(2).)

Section 316.2, subdivision (a) requires the court to inquire as to the identity of all presumed or alleged fathers, at the detention hearing or "as soon thereafter as practicable." Section 316.2, subdivision (b) provides that "each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice."