In re L.D.
[…] Although appellant contends that the aunt later changed her mind, she did not inform the agency of this. And although it appeared she had counsel and was aware of the section 366.26 hearing, neither she nor her attorney appeared at the hearing.

Furthermore, although a relative placement is a preferred placement under the statutory scheme, there is no guarantee that the child will be placed with a relative instead of another placement. Under section 361.3, the social worker must consider various enumerated factors in evaluating a relative placement. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) "The best interests of the child" is the first factor to be considered. (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1); In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 321.) The second listed factor is "[t]he wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate." (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(2).) Another consideration is "placement of siblings and half-siblings in the same home." (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(4).) None of these factors supported placement of L.D. with the paternal aunt in this case.