In re L.D.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1667-1668.) The test for prejudice is whether "it is `reasonably probable" that a more favorable result would have occurred in the absence of counsels failures. (Ibid.; People v. Fosselman (1983) 33 Cal.3d 572, 584; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)

Although appellant was an alleged father at the start of these proceedings, and thus was not entitled to appointed counsel, the court appointed counsel for him at the detention hearing and he was eventually determined to be the biological father by a 99.96% probability. Under section 317.5, "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." On similar facts, the court in In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402 found that an alleged father could raise a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. We therefore turn to the merits of appellants claim.