COA24-21
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in adjudicating A.W. a neglected juvenile because the court's conclusion was supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
E. Closed hearing
Finally, respondent-mother contends that "the court abused its discretion when the entire adjudication hearing was closed" because "the court was not considering whether that was in the best interest of the children but in the best interest of [respondent-father]." We do not agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(a) provides that the trial court "in its discretion shall determine whether the hearing or any part of the hearing shall be closed to the public." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(a). In determining whether to close the hearing or any part of the hearing, the court shall consider the circumstances of the case, including, but not limited to, the following factors: