No. 2682
[…] She not only achieved more stability personally, with a more stable job and housing, but also began cooperating and working with the Department.
Moreover, Father presented absolutely zero contradictory evidence at the hearing. Instead, Father's counsel simply argued that the report was insufficient to show Mother had improved enough recently to warrant a dismissal without awarding Father custody. In asking the court to grant him custody, Father pointed to the language of Courts & Judicial Proceedings Section 3-819(e), which provides that:
If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-819(e). The parties agreed that, under the statute, the court had two options: grant a general dismissal or dismiss the case and award custody. The language of the statute is clearly discretionary.