NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Consequently, we will address the issues on their merits.
2.
EDWARD DID NOT MEET HIS BURDEN OF PROOF TO ESTABLISH PRESUMED FATHERHOOD
For purposes of dependency law, only presumed fathers are entitled to reunification services and to custody. A presumed father is a man who, whether or not he is the biological father of the child, falls within one of the categories enumerated in Family Code section 7611. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 448-449, 450, fn. 18.) Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d) (hereafter section 7611(d)), on which Edward relies, provides that a man is presumed to be the natural father of the child if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”
Edward contends that he is entitled to a finding that he is L.B.’s presumed father because he presented unrebutted evidence which showed that he took the child into his home and held him out as his son.