11-15-2011
[…] Appellant disputes that the superior court could properly consider "one or more miscellaneous, unverified documents as a proper petition for writ of habeas corpus." Appellant asserts that the only filing that the court could have fairly deemed to be a habeas petition challenging the June 9, 2009 parole hearing was Lazor's motion to compel compliance, filed August 7, 2009, and that motion was defective as a habeas petition because it was unverified.
Penal Code section 1474 requires petitions for writ of habeas corpus to "be verified by the oath or affirmation of the party making the application." A court can reject a habeas petition solely on the ground it lacks a verification. (See People v.