Case No. 6:04-bk-10607-ABB.
[…] 11 U.S.C. Section 106(a) is an "unequivocal" waiver of the federal government's sovereign immunity with respect to the provisions listed, which includes 11 U.S.C. Section 362. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, H.R. 5116, 103rd Cong. (1994);U.S. v. Nordic Village Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33-34 (1992). Bankruptcy courts are permitted to "hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2). Courts may award compensatory damages against a "governmental unit;" they are prohibited from awarding punitive damages. 11 U.S.C. Section 106(a)(3). "[E]nforcement of any such order . . . shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit," including, but not limited to, 26 U.S.C. Section 7433. ( emphasis added).
26 U.S.C. Section 7433 provides: