Nos. H12-CP11-013639-A, H12-CP11-013640-A, H12-CP11-013641-A
[…] Opinion
Nos. H12-CP11-013639-A, H12-CP11-013640-A, H12-CP11-013641-A
April 29, 2011
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE
On January 3, 2011, the Department of Children and Families (DCF) filed neglect petitions alleging that the children are being denied proper care and attention and permitted to live under conditions injurious. To substantiate the allegations of the petition, DCF attached an addendum to petition of neglect and a summary of facts substantiating neglect, dated January 3, 2011, which are incorporated by reference. See Practice Book § 33a-1. General Statutes § 46b-129(a) provides that "the Commissioner of Children and Families . . . having information that a child . . . is neglected . . . may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child . . . within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected . . . within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . ." (Emphasis added.)
On April 10, 2011, respondent mother filed a motion to strike neglect petitions. DCF filed an objection on April 21, 2011. The pleadings were accompanied by an appropriate memorandum of law.