NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 449, fn. 15.) “Due process for an alleged father requires only that he be given notice and an opportunity to appear and assert a position and attempt to change his paternity status, in accordance with procedures set out in section 316.2.” (In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120 (Kobe A.).) Significantly, an alleged father is not entitled to reunification services. (Ibid.)
L.J. correctly asserts that the requirements set forth in section 316.2 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.635(g) were not satisfied in this case.
Section 316.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]t the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers.” Section 316.2, subdivision (b) provides: “If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity—Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice.”
California Rules of Court, rule 5.635(g) currently implements section 316.2. (See Kobe A., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1121 [discussing former rule 1413].)