CASE NO. 97-11258.
[…] See Affirmation of John W. Bailey, Esq., dated April 15, 2008, attached to Movants' Reply, at ¶ 4.
The parties do not dispute that documents that existed independent of the mediation may be admissible under law or rule of evidence addressing authenticity, relevancy, privilege and hearsay. Section § 4547 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that "evidence, which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of compromise negotiations" shall not be excluded."