Case No. 07-30192. Case No. 07-31402. Case No. 07-31247. Case No. 06-32914.
[…] While legislative intent is not clear, the intent of the Revised Uniform Commercial Code is clear and it supports a federal, and specifically bankruptcy, definition of purchase money security interest for section 9-103. Neither will a federal definition engender upheaval of commercial transactions.").
11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(2) provides that a debtor may avoid a non-possesory, non-purchase money security interest in exempt household goods, among other things.
The Virginia Uniform Commercial Code defines purchase money security interest in Virginia Code § 8.9A-103: "A security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest: to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest." Virginia Code § 8.9A-103(a)(1) defines purchase money collateral as "goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral."