Case No. 07-30192. Case No. 07-31402. Case No. 07-31247. Case No. 06-32914.
[…] Id. at 159-60 n.26. If this Court were to adopt the transformation rule, then debtors would be able to decrease the amount of the secured claims to the value of their motor vehicles simply because the creditors also paid for the debtors' negative equity in their trade-in vehicles. It is not likely that Congress intended such a result.
Finally, the Court finds support for adoption of the dual status rule in the language of the Virginia Uniform Commercial Code itself. Virginia Code § 8.9A-103 provides that a security interest is a purchase money security interest "to the extent that the goods are purchase money collateral." Although the Virginia General Assembly stated in Virginia Code § 8.9A-103(h) that it "intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules [dual status or transformation] in consumer goods transactions," the language "to the extent" suggests that the collateral can secure more than its purchase price while retaining its purchase money character as to the amount of the purchase price.