12-12-2006
[…] Only a `statutorily presumed father is entitled to reunification services under Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.5, subdivision (a) and custody of his child under Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.2." (In re Jerry P. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 793, 801-802.)
A man can qualify for presumed father status pursuant to one of the provisions of section 7611, under which "[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if," inter alia, he and the mother execute a voluntary declaration of paternity (§§ 7611, 7573); he marries the childs mother (§ 7611, subd. (a)); attempts to marry the childs mother (§ 7611, subds. (b), (c)); or "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (§ 7611, subd. (d).)"
Section 7611 provides in relevant part: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions:
"(a) He and the childs natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court.