Case No. 08-60713-13.
[…] CSSD also argues that the $250.00 received by CSSD post-petition from the Department of the Treasury was neither property of the estate nor money belonging to Keith. CSSD also asserts that the District Attorney, as the public prosecutor, is entitled to absolute immunity, that Debtors' motion is barred by the Eleventh Amendment of the Unites States Constitution, that Debtors fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and that it may be appropriate for this Court to order sanctions against Debtors in this case.
DISCUSSION
Prior to October 17, 2005, and the enactment of BAPCPA, 11 U.S.C. § 362(h) read: "An individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages." On January 20, 2006, this Court entered a Memorandum of Decision in In re Boudreau addressing § 362(h) and a creditor's egregious violation of the automatic stay.