Case No. 08-60713-13.
[…] This contested matter is governed by the prior Code provision."
Debtors commenced their instant bankruptcy on June 13, 2008, and the case was converted to Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code on August 5, 2008. This case is clearly governed by BAPCPA. As correctly argued by CSSD, BAPCPA made several substantial changes to § 362. Prior to BAPCPA, § 362(b)(2)(B) read: "The filing of a petition . . . does not operate as a stay . . . (2) under subsection (a) of this section . . . (B) of the collection of alimony, maintenance, or support from property that is not property of the estate." Section 362(b)(2) did not contain a subsection (C).
BAPCPA amended § 362(b)(2)(B) and that provision now reads: "The filing of a petition . . . does not operate as a stay . . . (2) under subsection (a) . . . (B) of the collection of a domestic support obligation from property that is not property of the estate[.]" In addition, BAPCPA added a new subsection (C) which provides: "The filing of a petition . . . does not operate as a stay . . . (2) under subsection (a) . . . (C) with respect to the withholding of income that is property of the estate or property of the debtor for payment of a domestic