No. COA15-1224
[…] Findings of fact that are not specifically challenged on appeal are also binding. In re P.M., 169 N.C. App. 423, 424, 610 S.E.2d 403, 404 (2005) (citing Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)). Furthermore, even if findings of fact are erroneous, reversible error will not result if ample other findings support the court's adjudication. In re T.M., 180 N.C. App. 539, 547, 638 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2006) (citing In re Beck, 109 N.C. App. 539, 548, 428 S.E.2d 232, 238 (1993)).
North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-1111(a)(9) provides that parental rights may be terminated when "the parental rights of a parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or willingness to establish a safe home." N.C.G.S. §7B-1111(a)(9). "Termination under § 7B-1111(a)(9) thus necessitates findings regarding two separate elements: (1) involuntary termination of parental rights as to another child, and (2) inability or unwillingness to establish a safe home."