In re Larkin Twp. Annexation
[…] We also conclude that petitioners' "private rights" are not affected by the commission's order so that petitioners lack standing to seek review under Const 1963, art 6, § 28.

We need not address the validity of the accelerated judgment based on a procedural admission under the court rules as the substantive standing issue is dispositive, as well as a matter of first impression, taking precedence.

We find that an annexation proceeding is not a "contested case" within the meaning of MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201), which provides in pertinent part:

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

A "contested case" is defined as: