No. 09-05-486 CV
[…] See Langston v. Langston, No. 09-05-00281 CV, ___ Tex. App. Lexis ___ (Tex.App.-Beaumont Jan. 19, 2006, no pet. h.); Waite v. Waite, 150 S.W.3d 797, 803, (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (citing, among others, Carle v. Carle, 149 Tex. 469, 234 S.W.3d 1002, 1004 (1950)). In the proceedings below, the trial court found, pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code Fam. Ann. § 6.709 (Vernon 1998), that it had authority to issue the order requiring Shirley to place the $80,000 in the registry of the court, though she had already lawfully received the money under the judgment. Section 6.709 authorizes the trial judge to issue temporary orders during the pendency of an appeal "for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal[.]" Id. Since we have concluded in our companion opinion that Shirley cannot appeal the property division after having accepted and disposed of the benefits of the judgment, the trial court's temporary order, grounded on section 6.709, no longer has any purpose.