19-33022-SGJ-7
[…] 14. But even if there was not actual "lending of money" between Ola and the Langston business entities, it appears that the payments made between Ola and the Langston entities were nevertheless "prohibited transactions" as transfers "to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan."
(2) Were the payments to and from Ola and the Langston Entities Transfers for the benefit of a Disqualified Person?
15. As mentioned above, 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D) provides that the following is a prohibited transaction: "a transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan."
16. This court posed questions to the witnesses and the parties' lawyers regarding the distinction between "transfers" and mere "distributions" to a plan beneficiary.