19-33022-SGJ-7
[…] A prepetition judgment creditor of the Debtor known as Dallas Commodity Company ("Creditor" or sometimes "Dallas Commodity") has objected to the exemption of the Debtor's IRAs-not based on this atypical structure per se but-rather-based on the Debtor's rather unfettered disbursing and depositing of monies into and out of Ola in recent years to and from various business entities owned and managed by the Debtor. Specifically, Creditor argues that the Debtor engaged in one or more "prohibited transactions" under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c), by "lending money" or making "other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person" or by "transfer[ing] to, or us[ing] by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person ... the income or assets of the plan."
As a result, Creditor argues that each of the Debtor's IRAs has ceased to maintain their status as qualified IRAs, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2), and, thus, constitute nonexempt property of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate that should be available for creditors.