19-33022-SGJ-7
[…] Kathryn Kennedy, BNA Tax Management Portfolio 367 (3d ed. 2013).
Ellis v. C.I.R., T.C. Memo 2013-245, 106 T.C.M. (CCH) 468 (T.C. 2013), aff'd, 787 F.3d 1213 (8th Cir. 2015).
34. Only one of these exemptions/exceptions is potentially applicable here: section 4975(d)(9), which provides that the prohibited transaction rules do not apply to "receipt by a disqualified person of any benefit to which he may be entitled as a participant or beneficiary in the plan, so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries."
35. The problem here seems to lie in the last clause of this exemption: "so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries."