In re Langford
[…] Id. § 102.004(b-1).

In their response to the petition for writ of mandamus, the Rodriguezes argue the termination suit was still pending because the remand by this court "re-opened" or "re-activated" the case for further orders regarding custody and adoption. According to the Rodriguezes, because Family Code section 263.503(b) requires the trial court to conduct status hearings regarding the care of the child, the case remains pending. Section 263.503(b) was repealed in 2015. However, section 263.5031 states "[a]t each permanency hearing after the court renders a final order, the court shall" perform certain duties. See id. § 263.5031 (emphasis added).

An argument similar to that made by the Rodriguezes has been rejected by the Austin Court of Appeals. In Jasek v. Texas Department of Family & Protective Services, 348 S.W.3d 523, 529 (Tex.