In re Lane
[…] A "line of credit instrument" is defined as "a mortgage or trust deed which secures a consumer or commercial credit agreement and creates a lien on specified real property up to a stated amount, provided that the front page of the mortgage or trust deed" contains certain information, including stating that it is a line of credit instrument, stating a maximum principal amount to be advanced under the agreement, and stating a term or maturity date. ORS 86.155(1)(b).

"Credit agreement" is defined as "any promissory note, loan agreement or other agreement which provides for advances subsequent to the date of recording of the line of credit instrument which secures such note or agreement." ORS 86.155(1)(a).

Specifically, the front page of the instrument must: