In re Lane
[…] Thus, a trustee generally can avoid an unrecorded transfer of land, but not after having been put on constructive notice or inquiry of a prior claim.

5 Lawrence P. King, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.08 (15th ed. Rev. 2007) (footnotes omitted).

Under Oregon law, a good faith purchaser of real property for valuable consideration takes the property free of unrecorded interests in the property. ORS 93.640(1).

That statute provides, as relevant here:

(1) Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller's or purchaser's interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller's or purchaser's interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser.

ORS 93.640(1).

The trust deed in this case was recorded prepetition. Therefore, the trustee as a hypothetical BFP takes subject to the liens of which the trust deed gives record notice.

The trust deed says that it secures the payment of $7,500 plus future advances.