In re Lane
[…] The trustee argues that the 1987 enactment of ORS 86.155 changed the rules with regard to mortgages or trust deeds securing future advances. He asserts that ORS 86.155 gives priority to mortgages or trust deeds for future advances only if the mortgage or trust deed meets the statutory requirements for a "line of credit instrument" as defined in ORS 86.155(1). Because the trust deed in this case does not meet those requirements and therefore is not a line of credit instrument as defined by the statute, he argues that the trust deed does not have priority over the trustee's powers as a BFP.

ORS 86.155(2) provides that "[a] line of credit instrument shall have priority, regardless of the knowledge of the lienholder of any intervening lien, as of its date of recording" as to either optional or obligatory advances of principal, for interest, payment of taxes and insurance and the like, and certain construction-related advances.