In re: BELENDA M. LANE, Debtor. v. APSCO, INC., JESSE LANE PROPERTIES, LLC, LANE LAS CRUCES, LLC, and BELENDA M. LANE, Defendants. WBL SPE II, LLC, Plaintiff,
[…] Third parties who interact with the principal through the agent will naturally and reasonably assume that the agent has authority to do acts consistent with the agent's position or role unless they have notice of facts suggesting that this may not be so."); NMSA 1978, § 53-19-15 (providing that management of a limited liability company may be vested in one or more managers and that managers designated in an operating agreement "shall have exclusive power to make all decisions on behalf of the limited liability company that are not specifically reserved to the members by the Limited Liability Company Act").
When a third party deals with an agent, the third party has a responsibility to inquire "as to the extent of [the agent's] authority." Diversified Dev. & Inv., Inc. v. Heil, 1995-NMSC-005, ¶ 22, 119 N.M. 290, 889 P.2d 1212; Bozza v. Gen.