NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] And not only contested, prevailed, where I think there’s an argument that she shouldn’t have prevailed.” Ironically, the filing of the section 388 petition itself indicates the high level of both parental involvement and advocacy that occurred in this case. Thus, the trial court properly found that any failure to appoint a guardian ad litem was harmless error.
We note that M.F. has since been superseded by statute. Effective January 1, 2009, section 326.7 provides that “[a]ppointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case.” (Stats. 2008, ch. 181 § 1.)
Even if the new case law had been sufficient to satisfy the first prong of section 388, we agree with the trial court that no evidentiary showing at all was made with regard to the second prong.