May 1, 1997.
[…] While the Federal statut e specifically involves a scheme to obtain money from a financial institution and the New York statutes are not so narrowly limited, it can nevertheless be concluded that the statutes encompass the same misconduct and are `essentially similar' for purposes of automatic disbarment." ( Supra, at 138-139; see also, Matter of Moloney, 190 AD2d 191.)
Additionally, respondent's conviction on three counts of receiving stolen money provides an independent ground for his automatic disbarment. Pursuant to 18 USC § 2315, a person is guilty of receiving stolen property: "Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more * * * which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken".