May 1, 1997.
[…] Additionally, respondent's conviction on three counts of receiving stolen money provides an independent ground for his automatic disbarment. Pursuant to 18 USC § 2315, a person is guilty of receiving stolen property: "Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more * * * which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken".
Section 165.50 of the Penal Law provides that person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree (a class D felony) when he: "knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars." While the Federal statute is, once again, more specific, the statutes "encompass the same misconduct and are `essentially similar' for purposes of automatic disbarment" ( Matter of Cooper, supra, at 139).