Case No. 08-35994-KRH. No. 08-03148. No. 08-03171. No. 09-03023.
[…] In re Lemons & Assocs., 67 B.R. at 213.
Finally, the intention of the parties not to create an express trust can be gleaned from their decision to use the qualified intermediary option from among the four safe harbor options available within the Treasury Regulations. Qualified intermediaries are not the only means for effectuating like-kind exchange transactions under § 1031. Treasury Regulation § 1.1031(k)-1(g), which addresses the delivery of funds to third-parties in connection with a 1031 Exchange, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Safe harbors — (1) In general. Paragraphs (g)(2) through (g)(5) of this section set forth four safe harbors the use of which will result in a determination that the taxpayer is not in actual or constructive receipt of money or other property for purposes of section 1031 and this section. . . .
(2) Security or guarantee arrangements.
. . . .
(3) Qualified escrow accounts and qualified trusts
. . . .
(4) Qualified Intermediaries
. . . .
(5) Interest and Growth Factors
Treas. Reg. § 1.1031(k)-1(g). These safe harbors are not mutually exclusive. See 26 Treas. Reg. § 1.1031(k)-1(g)(1) ("More than one safe harbor can be used in the same deferred exchange, but the terms and conditions of each must be separately satisfied."). Plaintiffs and LES had the option to utilize a "qualified escrow" or to establish a "qualified trust" pursuant to subsection (g)(3) of the Treasury Regulation. The qualified trust option requires a written trust agreement. 26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)-1(g)(iii)(B).