In re Lance M.
[…] May 8, 2009, it was determined that Lance M. wished to admit that he had committed second degree burglary, then have the court defer entry of judgment pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 790. After Lance M. waived his right to a court trial, his right to confront and cross examine the witnesses against him, his right to subpoena witnesses and present a defense and his privilege against self-incrimination, Lance M. admitted that “on or about August 16, 200[8], in the County of Los Angeles, [he] committed the crime of second-degree commercial burglary [in] violation of Penal Code section 459, a felony, that [he] burglarized Six Flags Magic Mountain[.]”

Welfare and Institutions Code section 790 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 654 or 654.2, or any other provision of law, this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply: [¶] (1)The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code. [¶] (b) The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply. If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. Under this procedure, the court may set the hearing for deferred entry of judgment at the initial appearance under Section 657. The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted.”