In re Lambert Oil Company, Inc.
[…] (B) in fact a substantially contemporaneous exchange;
(2) to the extent that such transfer was —
(A) in payment of a debt incurred by the debtor in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the transferee;

(B) made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the transferee; and

©) made according to ordinary business terms.

The Virginia gasoline tax and underground tank fees which were incurred as a result of these transactions were imposed by section 58.1-2217 of the Code of Virginia. Section 58.1-2219(B) of such Code assesses these taxes against "the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal." For purposes of preferential transfer analysis under 11 U.S.C. § 547, "a debt for a tax is incurred on the day when such tax is last payable without penalty, including any extension." 11 U.S.C. § 547(a)(4).

Liability for Gasoline Tax and Underground Storage Tank Fee Payments