In re Lambert Oil Company, Inc.
[…] Id. MEO remained in actual possession of Lambert Oil's properties subject to a responsibility to pay daily rent for each day of such occupancy. It appears to have had the legal status of "tenant at will" as either party was free to terminate the tenancy at pleasure. See Warehouse Distributors, Inc. v. Prudential Storage Van Corp., 208 Va. 784, 788, 161 S.E.2d 86, 89 (1968); 49 Am Jur 2d 147, Landlord and Tenant § 133 (1995).

PRE-JUDGMENT INTEREST

The governing provision on the issue of pre-judgment interest is Va. Code § 8.01-382 (2005), which provides "[i]n any action at law or suit in equity . . . the judgment or decree of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence." Whether pre-judgment interest should be awarded under this statute is a matter within the sound discretion of the court. See Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999).