In re Lambert
[…] In that petition, she stated that her address was 2845 W. 63rd Davenport, Iowa. Debtor indicated that venue was proper by marking the box stating, "Debtor has been domiciled or has had a residence, principal place of business, or personal assets in this District for 180 days immediately preceding the date of this petition or for a longer part of such 180 days than in any other District." Therefore, the claim of exemption for the homestead is made pursuant to Iowa law.

Iowa law provides an exemption for a person's homestead. Iowa Code § 561.16 states:

The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. Persons who reside together as a single household unit are entitled to claim in the aggregate only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. A single person may claim only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. For the purposes of this section, "household unit" means all persons of whatever ages, whether or not related, who habitually reside together in the same household as a group.

Once the homestead is acquired, it is presumed to continue until its use is terminated.