No. 7-98-13614 SR., Adv No. 98-1217 S.
[…] Defending an adversary proceeding may also be hampered by the distance (resulting from his military service) between defendant and both his counsel and the situs of the litigation. Therefore, summary judgment would be appropriate on this issue only if the defense were invalid as a matter of law.
NM LBR 7056-1 does not require the opposite conclusions.
That rule deems admitted material facts set forth in the statement. Plaintiff presented only legal argument on this point.
At any stage . . . in which a person in military service is involved, either as a plaintiff or defendant, . . . 50 U.S.C. Appendix § 521.
The Soldiers and Sailors Relief Act provides:
At any stage thereof in any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act (sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix) unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service
50 U.S.C. Appendix § 521 (emphasis added). The statute contemplates that the Court will examine the facts and circumstances in order to form an opinion. See Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 569 (1943):