No. 05-44314 TT, A.P. No. 05-4455 AT.
[…] See Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(e).
Section 1100(e) of the California Family Code provides that spouses have a fiduciary duty with respect to control of the community assets during marriage. Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(e); see also In re Reuling, 23 Cal. App. 4th 1428, 1437 (1994) (fiduciary duty applies during marriage). A spouse has a claim for breach of fiduciary duty against the other spouse based on any impairment in the claiming spouse's share of the community property. Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(a).
Section 915(b) of the California Family Code provides that:
If property in the community estate is applied to the satisfaction of a child or spousal support obligation of a married person that does not arise out of the marriage, at a time when nonexempt separate income of the person is available but is not applied to the satisfaction of the obligation, the community estate is entitled to reimbursement from the person in the amount of separate income, not exceeding the property in the community estate so applied.
Cal. Fam. Code § 915(b). If no separate income was available, the community is not entitled to any reimbursement for such expenditures. See In re Williams, 213 Cal. App. 3rd 1239, 1244 (1989).